National Science Foundation- Sri Lanka

You are here: Home SCIENCE FOR ALL School science societies

ISSSC 2014 Winners' Creations

E-mail Print PDF
  1. Role Play Competition
  2. Short Science Drama Competition
  3. Viridu Competition
  4. Manual Posters Competition
  5. Digital Story Telling Competition
  6. University Science Society Competition
  7. Science Fiction Competition
Role Play Place Name of Student Name of School  Link
1st Place M.W. Dulanjali Sandunika Janadhipathi Balika Vidyalaya, Nawala  video
2nd Place D.G.D. Dinithi Sulakna Janadhipathi Balika Vidyalaya, Nawala  
3rd Place N. Mary Madona Holy Family Convent, Jaffna  
3rd Place M.P. Eshan Sanjaya Karukkuwa Sugathananda M.V., Madampe  
         
Short Science Drama Place Name of School  Link
1st Place Kegalu Vidyalaya, Kegalle  video
2nd Place Bibiladeniya Sri Gunananda Central College, Welipennagahamulla  
2nd Place Kahawatta Central College, Kahawatta  
3rd Place Sri Shanmuga Hindu Ladies College, Trincomalee  
         
Viridu Place Name of Student Name of School  Link
1st Place P.K. Supun Madhava Fonseka 
Kotahena Central College, Kotahena  video
B. Vidyanjalie Sathsarani  
2nd Place B.L. Isuru Rangana St. Mary’s College, Hambanthota  
M.K. Savindya Sathsarani  
3rd Place M.G.A. Dilshi Sakshima Janadhipathi Balika Vidyalaya, Galle  
A. Sandunika Nuwansi Kariyawasam  
3rd Place P.G. Thakshila Andiambalama Maha Vidyalaya, Andiambalama  
Tharusha Hashan  
         
Manual Posters Place Name of Student Name of School  Picture
1st Place W.D. Aruni Prasangika Gunasekara Rathnawali Balika Vidyalaya, Gampaha  1stPlace
2nd Place S. Randini Seneviratne Parakramabahu National School, Polgahawela  2ndPlace
3rd Place H.M. Akalanka Herath Bandara Galahitiyawa Central College, Ganemulla.  3rdPlace
         
Digital Story Telling Place Name of Student Name of School  Link
1st Place Kaayanthi Ramesh Carmel Fatima College, Kalmunai.  video
2nd Place I.R.N. Anuththara Illagolla St Joseph’s College, Gampola  PDF
3rd Place Marin Difna Mariathas Holy Family Convent, Jaffna  video
         
Science Fiction Place Name of Student Name of School  
1st Place K.R Erangi Wasana Wewita Maithree Navodya School, Bandaragama  
2nd Place Umangi Wathsala Karunaratne Pushpadana Vidyalaya, Kandy  
3rd Place M.K Keshara Hasantha Asoka Vidyalaya, Colombo 10  

 

 University Science Society 1st Place  video
   2nd Place  video
3rd Place  video
 
Share on facebook